Exporter of the Year – Previous Winners – 1991 – 2017

ECIC/Cape Chamber of Commerce Exporter of the Year Trophy

1991      Consani Engineering (Pty) Ltd
1992      Macadams Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd
1993      Petrel Engineering (Pty) Ltd
1994      Ziton SA (Pty) Ltd
1995      Macadams Manufacturing (Pty) Ltd
1996      Louvreflex International
1997      Baygen Power Company
1998      Consani Engineering (Pty) Ltd
1999      Thawte Consulting
2000      Savisa (Pty) Ltd
2001      Sans Fibres
2002      Rogz 4 Dogz
2003      Technical Systems
2004      Capespan
2005      Kelp Products (Pty) Ltd
2006      The Invisible Card
2007      Moonlighting Film Production Company
2008      Capespan
2009      Mosstrich
2010      AAT Composites (Pty) Ltd
2011      Econo-Heat
2012      Dormac (Pty) Ltd
2013      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2014      Maverick Trading 59 CC
2015      Shonaquip
2016      Abagold Ltd
2017      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd

Finex SA Trophy – for a non-engineering/non-manufacturing Exporter

1995      Vinfruco (Pty) Ltd
1996      Grosvenor Tours
1997      The Natural Corporation (Pty) Ltd
1998      S.A.V.I.S.A. (Pty) Ltd
1999      The Natural Corporation
2000      Deetlefs Estate
2001      The Natural Corporation
2002      Cape Classics Exports
2003      Competitive Capabilities
2004      Kelp Products
2005      The Invisible Card Company (Pty) Ltd
2006      Rare Thatch Systems
2007      Ceres Fruit Juice
2008      The Invisible Card Company
2009      Cape Reed
2010      Kelp Products (Pty) Ltd
2011      Quantum Sails
2012      Lona Fruit
2013      JF Hillebrand
2014      Abagold Ltd
2015      Thokozani Winelands Investments (Pty) Ltd
2016      Abagold Ltd
2017      CIT Intermodal

Credit Guarantee Trophy – small to medium sized Exporter

1993      Louvreflex Agencies
1994      Brian Rickard (Pty) Ltd
1995      Marmoran (Pty) Ltd
1996      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
1997      Kelp Products (Pty) Ltd
1998      Tretin-Tech CC
1999      S.A.V.I.S.A. (Pty) Ltd
2000      Duram
2001      Rogz T/A Blue Bay Concepts CC
2002      Rooibos Ltd
2003      Trufruco Group (Pty) Ltd
2004      Rare Thatch
2005      So Gourmet (Pty) Ltd
2006      Streetwires
2007      Nomu (Pty) Ltd
2008      Elezane (SA SNAIL)
2009      EDH
2010      Tentickle
2011      Folio-Online
2012      Folio-Online
2013      Rarity Handbags
2014      Oh-Lief
2015      Indigi Designs
2016      Geo Data Design (Pty) Ltd
2017      Thokozani Wine and Hospitality

Transnet Port Terminals Trophy – for an Engineering Exporter

1993      Petrel Engineering
1994      Macadams Manufacturing
1995      Atlantis Diesel Engines
1996      Consani Engineering
1997      Consani Engineering
1998      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
1999      Consani Engineering
2000      Abtech Enterprises CC
2001      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2002      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2003      Graham Tek Systems
2004      Drycoat
2005      Robertson and Caine (Pty) Ltd
2006      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2007      Petrel Engineering
2008      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2009      The Invisible Card Company (Pty) Ltd
2010      Petrel Engineering
2011      TESA Fencing
2012      Technical Systems Pty (Ltd)
2013      Macadams International
2014      Nautic Africa
2015      Nautic Africa
2016      Franz Falke Textiles (Pty) Ltd
2017      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd

Cape Chamber Innovation Award Trophy

2011      Econo-Heat International.
2012      Abagold Ltd
2013      HIK Abalone
2014      Nautic Africa
2015      Rickard Air Diffusion
2016      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2017      Environ Skin Care (Pty) Ltd

Cape Chamber Design Award Trophy

2012      Keedo International
2013      The Asylum
2014      Maverick Trading 59 CC
2015      Maverick Trading 59 CC
2016      Technical Systems (Pty) Ltd
2017      Research Unit

Gerald Wolman Trophy – for Exporting to Africa

2013      Nautic Africa
2014      Macadams International
2015      Folio Online CC
2016      Geo Data Design (Pty) Ltd
2017      Elim Spa Products

Nedbank Trophy for Transformation

2013      Cape Metal Pressings
2014      Thokozani Winelands Investments (Pty) Ltd
2015      Vv4 Agri
2016      Bassalicious Pty Ltd
2017      Research Unit